Favorite books of the year is always a difficult list to whittle down!! I think the best I’m going to do is 13- for the most part, these are the 4.5 and 5 star books I read in 2017 (not including rereads).
The Secret of a Heart Note by Stacey Lee- a modern California fairy tale with a whimsical premise and richly crafted characters.
Princess of Thorns by Stacey Jay- lots of action and swoony romance and fantasy goodness in this satisfying standalone!
A Darker Shade of Magic by V.E. Schwab- I read & loved all three books this year, and I was captivated from the very beginning. The worldbuilding, the characters, everything.
Geekerella by Ashley Poston- everything my Cinderella-loving, geeky fandom heart wanted.
Tell Me Three Things by Julie Buxbaum- The mixture of real emotions with humor and my favorite plot convenience (anonymous penpals) made this a book I adored.
Illuminae by Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff- fantastic and shocking, and not as difficult to read as I expected. It was so mysterious and tense, I loved it!
Queens of Geek by Jen Wilde- I smiled so much reading this adorably nerdy book! Fantastic friendships and sweet romances mixed with a comic con setting = A+.
In Other Lands by Sarah Rees Brennan- highly original, hilarious, really shippy, and so much FUN! Especially for people who read a lot of fantasy.
Illegal Contact by Santino Hassell- the kind of NA that I adore- sports, characters with a lot of spark and depth, and a sexy but sweet romance.
The Epic Crush of Genie Lo by F.C. Yee- surprisingly funny and the story & mythology was unique and action packed. I loved Genie too.
Girls Made of Snow and Glass by Melissa Bashardoust- one of the best retellings I’ve ever read; complex and emotional with lush descriptions and perfect fairy tale twists.
The Truth About Happily Ever After by Karole Cozzo- this book made me really happy with its Disneyish setting, the slowly blossoming romance, and the character growth.
Foolish Hearts by Emma Mills- I think this is my favorite Emma Mills book! I loved the friendships, Gideon the space prince, Iris and Claudia bonding over the band that gave me 1D feels. Everything.
What are some of your favorite books that you read this year? Do we share any favorites? Are any of my choices on your TBR? Let me know!
I really enjoyed Tell Me Three Things, Illuminae and The Truth About HEA. I have Secret of a Heart Note nd Geekerella to get to soon hopefully. Foolish Hearts i son my Christmas list so I hope I get it!!!! Great list!!
LikeLike
I hope you got Foolish Hearts for Christmas!! It’s the best! And I hope you love Secret and Geekerella too, I’ll be on the lookout for your reviews either way 🙂
LikeLike
I keep forgetting that In Other Lands came out! I make it a rule to read everything that Sarah writes so that will be added to my list surely! Illuminae was my favorite book of 2015 and I really liked Princess of Thorns too.
One of these days I will finish the ADSOM series, one of these days.
LikeLike
I still haven’t read her Demon’s Lexicon series but I want to try it! You’ll have to let me know what you think of In Other Lands!! Hahah I know how that goes. I either binge a series completely or don’t read books 2 and 3 for years. Whoops.
LikeLike
I’ve only read Illuminae out of these books. :’) But I did LOVE that one! Glad to see you’ve read so many books you loved! I really hope to read something by V.E. Schwab next year. I’ve got This Savage Song waiting for me on a shelf, so perhaps I’ll get to it soon? Who knows!
LikeLike
It’s a good one to have read! I really need to get to the sequel soon. I’ve only read one other Schwab book besides this series but I enjoyed it! Oh yes, there are always so many things waiting for me on a shelf. At least they’re always there! 🙂
LikeLike
I really need to get to Genie Lo. I have it on my shelf, but haven’t read it yet. I really really want to get to it soon though because everyone is saying how much fun it is. So glad you enjoy the Shades of Magic series. I loved Schwab’s world-building in that one too. Great list.
LikeLike
It was REALLY fun! More than I expected. Gosh her world building is amazing, I’m honestly dying to reread it. Or maybe finally read Vicious this year too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I need to finally read Vicious too.
LikeLike
YAY for Illuminae and ADSOM!!! I read all three ADSOM books this year too and loved every second of them.
LikeLike
I think you and I made the best choice ever this year 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Pretty much all of V.E Schwab’s books are on my TBR. I need to read them because I have nothing but wonderful thing about them. Wonderful list and I found a couple I plan on adding to my TBR so thank you 🙂
LikeLike
I’m so happy to hear that, yay! I love adding to TBRs hehe. I got Vicious for the holidays so I think that will be my next Schwab- the only other one I’ve read is The Archived and it was also very good!
LikeLike
I added a few of these to my wish list! Thanks for sharing. I totally agree with Illuminae and can’t wait for the third book later this year. I hope your 2018 is filled with just as many favorites.
LikeLike
Yay that makes me happy! I was just looking for Gemina at the library, I need to read it before the new book! Thank you, I hope you find many new favorites too 🙂
LikeLike